PRIVACY POLICY

Visiting this website is subject to the following conditions.

PRIVACY POLICY
(PRIVACY POLICY PURSUANT TO LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO. 196 of 30 June 2003 - consolidated text - "Privacy Law")
 
When you visit the www.sia.eu website, some of your personal data are processed by SIA. Set out below is some information relating to the aforementioned data, the procedures that SIA uses to manage these data and the procedures that are available to you, as a data subject, to exercise the rights provided for by the law. In fact, this Privacy Policy represents the notice issued to interested parties pursuant to Art. 13 of the Privacy Law and was drawn up in compliance with Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Working Group for the Protection of Personal Data - Art. 29 relating to minimum requirements for the collection of online data in the European Union. Furthermore, you are hereby informed that this Privacy Policy applies solely to the website www.sia.eu and does not apply to the websites of third parties which may be referred to via links or banners.
 
THE "DATA HOLDER" 
The "Data Controller" in relation to data is SIA S.p.A, whose registered office is in Milan (Italy), via Gonin 36, 20147. The "Data Holder" responsible for processing the data is.
 
PROCESSING PROCEDURES 
Personal data are processed by automated tools during a period that is restricted to what is absolutely necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent data loss, unlawful or improper use and unauthorized access, with specific but not exclusive reference to Attachment B to the Privacy Law (Technical Regulations concerning minimum security measures). The security measures adopted include contractual means with any contractor (e.g. suppliers of services) or agent with the aim of ensuring the protection of the security and confidentiality of personal data in compliance with the provisions set out in the Privacy Law.
 
TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING
Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures involved in the operation of this website acquire some personal data as part of their normal functioning, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This relates to data that are not collected to be associated with the data subjects identified but which could, by their nature, by processing and associations with data held by third parties, permit the identification of the users concerned.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by the user that connect to the website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response to the request, the numeric code indicating the response status given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and computer environment.
These data are used only for the purposes of collecting anonymous statistical data on the use of the website and in order to check that it is functioning correctly. The data could be used to establish liability in the hypothetical case of computer crimes causing damage to the website. Apart from this possibility, currently the data relating to web contacts are not kept for a period of more than 30 months.
 
Data voluntarily provided by the user
Sending electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website will result in the subsequent recording of the sender's address, so that we can respond to the request, as well as any other personal data contained in the message received.
Specific notices in summary form are included or displayed on the website pages hosting the specific services that may be requested. (i.e. Suppliers' portal).

PARTIES TO WHOM THE DATA MAY BE COMMUNICATED OR WHO MAY BECOME AWARE OF THE DATA IN THEIR CAPACITY AS DATA PROCESSORS
The processing related to the web services on this website is conducted at the registered office of SIA and is dealt with only by the persons in charge of the processing, or by staff conducting occasional maintenance operations.
A detailed list of these parties (natural persons, companies and bodies) is available at SIA or may be requested by sending an email to: info@sia.eu
Personal data provided by users forwarding requests for information material to be sent (bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, requests, brochures and documents, reports relating to the services or to the website itself, etc.) or employment applications ("curriculum vitae", etc.) are used in order to perform the service requested and are communicated to third parties only in the event that they are necessary for said purpose. The addressees of the data act as Data Controllers, Data Holders or Data Processors according to the law in force.

TRANSFER OF DATA
Personal data may also be transferred to other countries, not belonging to the European Union, which do not guarantee the same level of data protection offered within the European Union. Nevertheless, this transfer to other countries shall always be performed in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Law. Such transfers shall require your consent or be performed through the use of binding corporate rules (BCR) or through standard contractual clauses.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA
Except for navigation data, the user shall be free to decide whether or not to provide personal data to SIA when asked on enquiry forms or indicated during contacts with SIA in order to request the delivery of information material or other communications or in order to obtain services provided on the website.
Failure to provide such data may result in our being unable to fulfill your request.

DATA SUBJECT'S RIGHTS
The parties to whom the personal data refer may at any time request confirmation that their data is being held, be notified of the contents of such data and their origin, verify whether they are accurate or request that they be completed, updated or corrected (art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, the Data Protection Code).
In accordance with this same article, the data subject is entitled to request that the data be deleted or be made anonymous or demand that data held in violation of law be blocked, and such parties may also object, for legitimate reasons, to the data being processed. 
Any requests should be addressed to SIA at info@sia.eu